Skip to Main Content
The Greenville Housing Authority Tablet logo

Past Board Members

 L.P. Hollis

L.P. Hollis

Appointed | September 20, 1938

 F.G. Hamblen

F.G. Hamblen

Appointed | September 20, 1938

 Brown Mahon

Brown Mahon

Appointed | September 20, 1938

 R.O Tuten

R.O. Tuten

Appointed | September 20, 1938

 W.K. Livingston

Whitner Kilpatrick Livingston

Appointed | September 20, 1938

 

W.N. Watson, Jr.

Appointed | July 21, 1941

Reappointed | 1946 – 1951

Reappointed | 1951 – 1956

Reappointed | November 20, 1956 – September 30, 1961 (deceased 1961)

 

Curran B. Earle

Appointed | July 21, 1941

 E.E. Scott

E. E. Scott

Appointed | July 21, 1941 – September 1946

Reappointed | 1946 – 1951

Reappointed | 1951 – 1956

Reappointed | November 20, 1956 – September 30, 1961

Reappointed | 1961 – 1966

Reappointed | 1966 – 1971

Reappointed | 1971 – 1976

 R.W. Arrington

R.W. Arrington

Appointed | September 1941 (resigned 1947)

 V.M. Manning

Vivian .M. Manning

Appointed | July 21, 1941

Reappointed | October 5, 1948 – September 28, 1953

Reappointed | November 25, 1958 – September 28, 1963

 Herbert H. Provence

Herbert H. Provence

Appointed | October 21, 1947 – September 28, 1950

Reappointed | 1950 – 1955

Reappointed | 1955 – 1960

Reappointed | October 11, 1960 – September 28, 1965

Reappointed | September 22, 1970 – September 28, 1975

 Dixon F. Pearce

Dixon F. Pearce

Appointed | 1944 - 49

Reappointed | 1949 – 1954

Reappointed | September 21, 1954 – September 30, 1959

Reappointed | October 13, 1964 – September 28, 1969

 

Mac Rabb, Jr.

Appointed | 1961 - 1962

Reappointed | September 25, 1962 – September 25, 1967

Reappointed | 1967 – September 28, 1972

Reappointed | 1972 – September 28, 1977

 Kenneth Cass

Kenneth Cass

Reappointed | September 24, 1963 – September 25, 1968 (resigned 1965)

 James L. Hoyt

James L. Hoyt

Appointed | July 13, 1965 – September 28, 1968

Reappointed | October 8, 1968 – September 28, 1973

 

Ethel W. Piper

Appointed | 1974 – 1979

 

Gwendoly W. Kennedy

Appointed | 1976 – 1981 (resigned 1978)

 

Richard Cooper

Appointed | October 1977 – September 1982

 

Tully Johnson

Appointed | 1977 – 1982

 

William R. Merrit

Appointed | October 1977 – September 1982

 

Judy Cromwell

Appointed | 1978 – 1983 (resigned 1981)

 Margaret Paylor

Margaret Paylor

Appointed | 1979 – 1984 (resigned 1981)

 Charles P. Cecil

Charles P. Cecil

Appointed | September 22, 1980 – October 1, 1982

Reappointed | October 1, 1982 – September 30, 1987

 

James Simpkins

James H. Simpkins

Appointed | September 30, 1981 – September 30, 1986

Reappointed 1986 – September 30, 1991

 

David Ellison

Appointed | September 30, 1981 – September 30, 1985

Appointed | September 30, 1988 – September 30, 1990

 

Thomas M. Patrick, Jr

Appointed | September 30, 1981 – September 30, 1983

Reappointed | September 30, 1983 – September 30, 1988

 Barbara Brown Floyd

Dr. Barbara Brown-Floyd

Appointed | November 22, 1982 – October 1, 1984

Reappointed | October 1, 1984 – September 3, 1989

 

David Austin

Appointed | 1990 – September 30, 1994

Reappointed | October 1, 1984 – September 3, 1989

Reappointed | October 24, 1994 – September 30, 1999 (resigned 1997)

 

Rev. Don R. Smith

Appointed | September 30, 1988 – September 30, 1993

Reappointed | September 27, 1993 – September 3, 1998 (resigned 1997)

 Raymond Martin

Raymond Martin

Appointed | 1990 – September 30, 1995 (resigned 1991)

 

Mary Fuller

Appointed | 1991 – September 30, 1996

Reappointed | 1996 – September 30, 2001

 

Henry Parr, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | 1991 – September 30, 1995

Reappointed | September 30, 1995 – September 30, 2000

 Joseph Mathis

Joseph “Joe” Mathis

Reappointed | September 28, 1992 – September 28, 1997 (resigned 1995)

 

Odell Cunningham

Appointed | October 24, 1994 – September 30, 1999 (resigned 1997)

 

Willie Thompson

Appointed | October 24, 1994 – September 30, 1999

 Tim Strom

Tim Strom

Appointed | 1995 – September 30, 1997(resigned 1996)

 

James Faulkner

Appointed | 1996 – September 30, 1997

Reappointed | October 13, 1997 – September 30, 2002

 

Donald L. Kiser

Appointed | February 27, 1997 – September 30, 1999

Reappointed | 1999 – September 30, 2004

Reappointed | September 27, 2004 – September 30, 2005

 

David Mitchell

Appointed | February 27, 1997 – September 30, 1998

Reappointed | 1998 – September 30, 2003

Reappointed | September 22, 2003 – September 30, 2006

 

J.O. Richardson

Appointed | October 13, 1997 – September 30, 1999

Raymond Martin 

Raymond D. Martin

Appointed | 1999 – September 30, 2004 (resigned 2000)

 

Willie A. Thompson

Appointed | 2000 – September 30, 2004

 

Mamie L. Hudson, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | 2000 – September 30, 2004

Reappointed | June 23, 2008 – September 30, 2011

 

Eric Graben

Appointed | October 23, 2000 – September 20, 2004

Reappointed | September 27, 2004 – September 30, 2006

Reappointed | October 9, 2006 – September 30, 2007

 

Donald R. Smith

Appointed | 2001 – September 30, 2006

 

Camille Chapman

Appointed | April 21, 2003 – September 30, 2007

Reappointed | July 14, 2008 – September 30, 2012

 

Trip Muldrow, III

Appointed | April 21, 2003 – September 30, 2006

 Princella Bridges

Princella Bridges

Appointed | April 16, 2004 – September 30, 2004

Reappointed | September 27, 2004 – September 30, 2009

Reappointed | October 12, 2009 – September 30, 2014

 Andy Arnold

Andy Arnold

Appointed | October 10, 2005 – September 30, 2010

Reappointed | September 13, 2010 – September 30, 2015

Term Extended at request of Ex. Director – Ended February 2016

 

Fred Carpenter

Appointed | April 10, 2006 – September 30, 2006

Reappointed | October 9, 2006 – September 30, 2011

 

Ron Vergnolle

Appointed | October 9, 2006 – September 30, 2011

 Felsie Harris

Felsie Harris

Appointed | October 29, 2007 – September 30, 2012

Reappointed | October 8, 2012 – September 30, 2017

 

Heather Pritchard

Appointed | September 12, 2011 – September 30, 2016 (resigned 2012)

 

Darrin Goss

Appointed | October 22, 2012 – September 30, 2017 (resigned 2013)

 Derrick Bonaparte

Derrick Bonaparte

Appointed | August 12, 2013 – September 30, 2017 (resigned 2014)

 Anneice Newkirk

Anneice Newkirk, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | November 28, 2011 – September 30, 2016 (resigned 2014)

 

Donnis Longino, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | October 28, 2014 – September 30, 2016 (resigned 2015)

 Stinson Ferguson

Stinson W. Ferguson

Appointed | May 18, 2015 – September 30, 2022 (resigned 2018)