Skip to Main Content
The Greenville Housing Authority
08/02/2018

60 DAYS: We Are Counting Down to TGHA’s 80th Anniversary Celebration!

 

60 DAYS
We’re counting down to TGHA’s 80th Anniversary Celebration

 

80Days-Logo.jpg

 

SAVE THE DATE:

Thursday, September 27, 2018
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Clemson ONE (5th Floor)
1 North Main Street, Greenville SC 29607

We look forward to celebrating this historic milestone with you!

The event will showcase TGHA’s positive impact on the Greenville community, from its founding in 1938 to its present!

Reception: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm | Program: 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm 

Keynote Speaker: Adrianne Todman, President & CEO NAHRO 

RSVP: Email or Call 864.467.4250

More Info: tgha.net/80th

#TGHA80th

 

History Trivia

 

DID YOU KNOW?

The Housing Authority of the City of Greenville, SC (also known as TGHA) is governed by a seven-member Board of Commissioners. Members of the Board are appointed by the Mayor of the City of Greenville and ratified by City Council.

GRHASCph05-BofC-006-PeteByford-Crop.jpg

 Peter Byford – Chairman

Appointed:  12/08/2014

Term Expires:  09/30/2019

GRHASCph05-BofC-005-SusanMcLarty-Crop.jpg

Susan McLarty – Vice Chairman

Appointed:  10/09/2017

Term Expires:  09/30/2022

GRHASCph05-BofC-002-DianeKeller-Crop.jpg

Diane Keller – Commissioner

Appointed:  10/22/2012
Reappointed: 09/12/2016 

Term Expires:  09/30/2021

GRHASCph05-BofC-JonGood-Crop.jpg

Jon Good – Commissioner

Appointed:  10/01/2011
Reappointed: 09/12/2016 

Term Expires:  09/30/2021

GRHASCph05-BofC-003-RakenyaLewers-Crop.jpg

Rakenya Lewers –  Resident Commissioner

Appointed:  09/28/2015
Reappointed: 9/12/2016 

 Term Expires:  09/30/2021

GRHASCph05-BofC-001-RachelKepley-Crop.jpg

Rachel Kepley – Commissioner

Appointed:  07/11/2016

Term Expires:  09/30/2020

 

 Kirsten Schoettelkotte – Commissioner

Appointed:  07/09/2018 | Term Expires:  09/30/2022

 

Past Board Members

P. Hollis

Appointed | Sept. 20, 1938

 

F.G. Hamblen

Appointed | Sept. 20, 1938

 

Brown Mahon

Appointed | Sept. 20, 1938

 

R.O. Tuten

Appointed | Sept. 20, 1938

 

W.K. Livingston

Appointed | Sept. 20, 1938

 

W.N. Watson, Jr.

Appointed | July 21, 1941

Reappointed | 1946 – 1951

Reappointed | 1951 – 1956

Reappointed | Nov. 20, 1956 – Sept. 30, 1961 (deceased 1961)

 

Curran B. Earle

Appointed | July 21, 1941

 

E. E. Scott

Appointed | July 21, 1941 – Sept. 1946

Reappointed | 1946 – 1951

Reappointed | 1951 – 1956

Reappointed | Nov. 20, 1956 – Sept. 30, 1961

Reappointed | 1961 – 1966

Reappointed | 1966 – 1971

Reappointed | 1971 – 1976

 

R.W. Arrington

Appointed | Sept. 1941 (resigned 1947)

 

Vivian .M. Manning

Appointed | July 21, 1941

Reappointed | Oct. 5, 1948 – Sept. 28, 1953

Reappointed | Nov. 25, 1958 – Sept. 28, 1963

 

Herbert H. Provence

Appointed | Oct. 21, 1947 – Sept. 28, 1950

Reappointed | 1950 – 1955

Reappointed | 1955 – 1960

Reappointed | Oct. 11, 1960 – Sept. 28, 1965

Reappointed | Sept. 22, 1970 – Sept. 28, 1975

 

Dixon F. Pearce

Appointed | 1944 - 1949

Reappointed | 1949 – 1954

Reappointed | Sept. 21, 1954 – Sept. 30, 1959

Reappointed | Oct. 13, 1964 – Sept. 28, 1969

 

Mac Rabb, Jr.

Appointed | 1961 - 1962

Reappointed | Sept. 25, 1962 – Sept. 25, 1967

Reappointed | 1967 – Sept. 28, 1972

Reappointed | 1972 – Sept. 28, 1977

 

Kenneth Cass

Reappointed | Sept. 24, 1963 – Sept. 25, 1968 (resigned 1965)

 

James L. Hoyt

Appointed | July 13, 1965 – Sept. 28, 1968

Reappointed | Oct. 8, 1968 – Sept. 28, 1973

 

Ethel W. Piper

Appointed | 1974 – 1979

 

Gwendoly W. Kennedy

Appointed | 1976 – 1981 (resigned 1978)

 

Richard Cooper

Appointed | Oct. 1977 – Sept. 1982

 

Tully Johnson

Appointed | 1977 – 1982

 

William .R. Merrit

Appointed | Oct. 1977 – Sept. 1982

 

Judy Cromwell

Appointed | 1978 – 1983 (resigned 1981)

 

Margaret Paylor

Appointed | 1979 – 1984 (resigned 1981)

 

Charles P. Cecil

Appointed | Sept. 22, 1980 – Oct. 1, 1982

Reappointed | Oct. 1, 1982 – Sept. 30, 1987

 

James H. Simpkins

Appointed | Sept. 30, 1981 – Sept. 30, 1986

Reappointed 1986 – Sept. 30, 1991

 

David Ellison

Appointed | Sept. 30, 1981 – Sept. 30, 1985

Appointed | Sept. 30, 1988 – Sept. 30, 1990

 

Thomas M. Patrick, Jr

Appointed | Sept. 30, 1981 – Sept. 30, 1983

Reappointed | Sept. 30, 1983 – Sept. 30, 1988

 

Dr. Barbara Brown-Floyd

Appointed | Nov. 22, 1982 – Oct. 1, 1984

Reappointed | Oct. 1, 1984 – Sept. 3, 1989

 

David Austin

Appointed | 1990 – Sept. 30, 1994

Reappointed | Oct. 1, 1984 – Sept. 3, 1989

Reappointed | Oct. 24, 1994 – Sept. 30, 1999 (resigned 1997) 

Rev. Don R. Smith

Appointed | Sept. 30, 1988 – Sept. 30, 1993

Reappointed | Sept. 27, 1993 – Sept. 3, 1998 (resigned 1997)

 

Raymond Martin

Appointed | 1990 – Sept. 30, 1995 (resigned 1991)

 

Mary Fuller

Appointed | 1991 – Sept. 30, 1996

Reappointed | 1996 – Sept. 30, 2001

 

Henry Parr, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | 1991 – Sept. 30, 1995

Reappointed | Sept. 30, 1995 – Sept. 30, 2000

 

Joseph “Joe” Mathis

Reappointed | Sept. 28, 1992 – Sept. 28, 1997 (resigned 1995)

 

Odell Cunningham

Appointed | Oct. 24, 1994 – Sept. 30, 1999 (resigned 1997)

 

Willie Thompson

Appointed | Oct. 24, 1994 – Sept. 30, 1999

 

Tim Strom

Appointed | 1995 – Sept. 30, 1997(resigned 1996)

 

James Faulkner

Appointed | 1996 – Sept. 30, 1997

Reappointed | Oct. 13, 1997 – Sept. 30, 2002

 

Donald L. Kiser

Appointed | Feb. 27, 1997 – Sept. 30, 1999

Reappointed | 1999 – Sept. 30, 2004

Reappointed | Sept. 27, 2004 – Sept. 30, 2005

 

David Mitchell

Appointed | Feb. 27, 1997 – Sept. 30, 1998

Reappointed | 1998 – Sept. 30, 2003

Reappointed | Sept. 22, 2003 – Sept. 30, 2006

 

J.O. Richardson

Appointed | Oct. 13, 1997 – Sept. 30, 1999

 

Raymond D. Martin

Appointed | 1999 – Sept. 30, 2004 (resigned 2000)

 

Willie A. Thompson

Appointed | 2000 – Sept. 30, 2004

 

Mamie L. Hudson, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | 2000 – Sept. 30, 2004

Reappointed | June 23, 2008 – Sept. 30, 2011

 

Eric Graben

Appointed | Oct. 23, 2000 – Sept. 20, 2004

Reappointed | Sept. 27, 2004 – Sept. 30, 2006

Reappointed | Oct. 9, 2006 – Sept. 30, 2007

 

Donald R. Smith

Appointed | 2001 – Sept. 30, 2006

 

Camille Chapman

Appointed | April 21, 2003 – Sept. 30, 2007

Reappointed | July 14, 2008 – Sept. 30, 2012

 

Trip Muldrow, III

Appointed | April 21, 2003 – Sept. 30, 2006

 

Princella Bridges

Appointed | April 16, 2004 – Sept. 30, 2004

Reappointed | Sept. 27, 2004 – Sept. 30, 2009

Reappointed | Oct. 12, 2009 – Sept. 30, 2014

 

Andy Arnold

Appointed | Oct. 10, 2005 – Sept. 30, 2010

Reappointed | Sept. 13, 2010 – Sept. 30, 2015

Term Extended at request of Ex. Director – Ended Feb. 2016

 

Fred Carpenter

Appointed | April 10, 2006 – Sept. 30, 2006

Reappointed | Oct. 9, 2006 – Sept. 30, 2011

 

Ron Vergnolle

Appointed | Oct. 9, 2006 – Sept. 30, 2011

 

Felsie Harris

Appointed | Oct. 29, 2007 – Sept. 30, 2012

Reappointed | Oct. 8, 2012 – Sept. 30, 2017

 

Heather Pritchard

Appointed | Sept. 12, 2011 – Sept. 30, 2016 (resigned 2012)

 

Darrin Goss

Appointed | Oct. 22, 2012 – Sept. 30, 2017 (resigned 2013)

 

Derrick Bonaparte

Appointed | August 12, 2013 – Sept. 30, 2017 (resigned 2014)

 

Anneice Newkirk, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | Nov. 28, 2011 – Sept. 30, 2016 (resigned 2014)

 

Donnis Longino, Resident Commissioner

Appointed | Oct. 28, 2014 – Sept. 30, 2016 (resigned 2015)

 

Stinson W. Ferguson
Appointed | May 18, 2015 – Sept. 30, 2022 (resigned 2018)

 

Today, TGHA is a strong organization because of its past and present leadership from its Board of Commissioners.  Over the last 80 years, the Board of Commissioners have and continue to freely dedicate their time and efforts towards advocating for affordable housing to meet the needs of the Greenville community.

Thank you for all you have done for TGHA and for your ongoing support of affordable housing!

 #TGHA80thHistory

 

Sponsors

  

COLONIAL SPONSORS

  

1-cg.png 2-grdc.jpg 3-hlf.png
4-hf.png 5-tag.jpg 6-bjm.jpg
cha-1.jpg  mps-2.png   

RANCH SPONSORS

 

7-bbt.png 8-cbi.jpg 9-nma.png
  10-mmc.png  

 


CRAFTSMAN SPONSORS

 

11-bac.jpg Sponsors-14-cahec.png 

 


BUNGALOW SPONSOR

Community Works, Inc.

L&R Properties

NHE

Reedy Property Group

 


HOUSING SPONSOR

Greenville Branch of the NAACP

Homes of Hope

Rocky Creek Apartments

Schindler Elevator Corporation

 

Sponsorship Opportunities are available for this historic event. Please consider placing your company in the forefront of support for TGHA and our mission of building communities of opportunity for the residents of Greenville. 80th Anniversary Event sponsorship applications are available at: tgha.net/80th

#TGHA80thSponsor

 


Board of Commissioners: Peter Byford, Chairman | Susan McLarty, Vice Chairman | Frettie “Diane” Keller | Jonathan “Jon” Good | Rakenya Lewers | Rachel Kepley | Kirsten Schoettelkotte

Executive Leadership Team:  Ivory N. Mathews, Executive Director | Beth Clark, Deputy Director of Operations | Wanda Gardner, Deputy Director of Development | Tonya Crawley, Deputy Director of Leased Housing


Follow Us At

Social-Media-Icons-Facebook.jpg  Social-Media-Icons-Twitter.jpg  Social-Media-Icons-LinkedIn.jpg  Social-Media-Icons-YouTube.jpg  

Please visit our website at TGHA.net for more information about how Greenville Housing Authority is Building Communities of Opportunity in Greenville, South Carolina!

 

 

 

 

Media Kit