The Greenville Housing Authority
More >

Board Members

The Housing Authority of the City of Greenville, SC (also known as TGHA) is governed by a seven member Board of Commissioners. Members of the Board are appointed by the Mayor of the City of Greenville and ratified by City Council.

At least one of the Commissioners shall be a person who is directly assisted by TGHA; either a resident of or program participant. The Commissioners, other than the Commissioner who is directly assisted by the authority, shall serve for terms of one, two, three, four, and five years, respectively, from the date of their appointment, but thereafter Commissioners, other than the Commissioner who is directly assisted by the authority, shall be appointed as aforesaid for a term of office of five years except that all vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term. The Commissioner who is directly assisted by the authority must remain as an assisted resident in order to continue service on the Board of Commissioners. 


 GRHASCph05-BofC-006-PeteByford-Crop.jpg

Peter Byford – Chairman

Appointed:  12/08/2014 | Term Expires:  09/30/2019

 

Career

New Market Tax Credit Program Senior Manager, Tax Advantage Group, LLC

B.A., in English, Citadel | J.D., University of South Carolina School of Law | LL.M. in Taxation, University of Denver

 

Community Involvement

Board Member, The Makers Collective

Treasurer of the Advisory Board to the Salvation Army of Greenville

Capital Campaign Executive Committee of the Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center


  GRHASCph05-BofC-005-SusanMcLarty-Crop.jpg

Susan Mclarty – Vice Chairman

Appointed:  10/09/2017 | Term Expires:  09/30/2022

Career

Greenville Homeless Alliance Coordinator

 

Community Involvement

Rotary International | 2017 to present 

Greenville Homeless Alliance, Chair of Advocacy | 2016 to present

United Ministries, Executive Committee, Congregational Relations Chair | 2016 to present

Westminster Presbyterian Representative for Augusta Road Churches United in Ministry | 2015 to 2018

Westminster Presbyterian Representative for Downtown Religious Organizations | 2015 to present

Mentor Upstate, Mentor at East North Street Academy | 2015 to present

2017 - 2019: Wade Hampton High School, School Improvement Council (SIC)

2016: City of Greenville Affordable Housing Committee

2014 - 2015: Greenville Area Interfaith Hospitality Network (GAIHN), Board Member

2008 - 2015: Stone Academy of Communications Arts PTA

               Wrote & received $400k Safe Routes to School Grant | 2014 

               Student Improvement Council | 2013 - 2015

               Class Treasurer Coordinator for Arts Alive | 2012 – 2013

               Room Parent Coordinator | 2008 – 2010

               Landscaping & Secret Garden Chair | 2008 - 2010 

2000: Westminster Presbyterian Church Long Range Planning Committee

1999 - 2002: Connections - Women Leaders of the Upstate, Board Member

1998 - 2001: Ordained Elder, Westminster Presbyterian Church

1993 - 2003: Junior League of Greenville, Bridges to a Brighter Future Art Show Coordinator 

 


  GRHASCph05-BofC-002-DianeKeller-Crop.jpg

Diane Keller – Commissioner

Appointed:  10/22/2012 | Reappointed: 09/12/2016 | Term Expires:  09/30/2021

 

Career

Retired

1996 – 2006          Axle Systems Division of Z.F. Lemforder Corporation

1981 – 1992          Digital Equipment Corporation

1973 - 1981           Greenville Urban League, Inc.

 

Community Involvement

2012 – Present: The Greenville Housing Authority Board

2017: Higher Ground Christian Development Bible College & Seminary

Community Builders Award

2017: City of Greenville Affordable Housing Committee

2009 – 2015: Secretary of Allen Temple Community Development Board

2007 – Present: West End Neighborhood Association

                       President West End Neighborhood Association (2014-2016)

                       Secretary West End Neighborhood Association (2007-2014)

2005 – Present: Washington High School Alumni Association

2002 – 2009: Trustee Board Chairman New Hope Baptist Church

2008 – 2009: Afterschool Tutorial Program New Nazareth Baptist Church

1999 – 2004: President & Vice President Automotive Supplier Council

PTA Vice President San Souci Elementary School

Band Booster Club Berea High School

City of Greenville Community Development Board

City of Greenville Rehabilitation Committee


      

John Good.jpg

Jon Good – Commissioner

Appointed:  10/01/2011 | Reappointed: 09/12/2016 | Term Expires:  09/30/2021

 

Career

Chief Executive Officer & Broker-in-Charge, NAI Earle Furman

Bachelor of Arts, Furman University

 

Community Involvement

YPO (Young President's Organization), 2012 to present 
SIOR (Society of Industrial and Office Realtors)
Board Member, Community Foundation of Greenville
Board Member, Greenville Housing Authority
Past President, The Commercial Alliance of the Greater Greenville Association of Realtors
Past Chairman, Loaves and Fishes – a food rescue program that collects & delivers over 1,100,000 pounds of food each year
Former Director, Greater Greenville Association of Realtors
2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007: Costar Power Broker 
2013, 2012 – NAI Earle Furman Capital Club, Gold Level 
2011: NAI Earle Furman Capital Club, Platinum Level 
2011: NAI Earle Furman Capital Club – Largest Transaction of the Year 
2010: NAI Earle Furman Capital Club - Silver Level
2009: Named among the Best & Brightest 35 and Under by Greenville Magazine
2009: NAI Earle Furman Capital Club - Largest Transaction of the Year
2008: NAI Earle Furman Capital Club - Silver Level 
2007: NAI Global Elite Performer 
2003: GGAR, Commercial Realtor of the Year


  GRHASCph05-BofC-003-RakenyaLewers-Crop.jpg

Rakenya Lewers –  Resident Commissioner

Appointed:  09/28/2015 | Reappointed: 9/12/2016 | Term Expires:  09/30/2021

 

Career

Program Coordinator, Nicholtown Child & Family Collaborative/Parent Cafe

Assistant Director, W.O.K.E After School Program at Sterling School

 

Community Involvement

Associate Minister, Springfield Baptist Church


GRHASCph05-BofC-001-RachelKepley-Crop.jpg  

Rachel Kepley – Commissioner

Appointed:  07/11/2016 | Term Expires:  09/30/2020

 

Career

Assistant Public Defender for the 7th Judicial Circuit

J.D., Moritz College of Law at The Ohio State University | Licensed to practice law in North Carolina and South Carolina

 

Community Involvement

2013-2014: Rape Advocate with Safe Alliance of Charlotte


  

 photo-coming-soon-4.jpg

 

Kirsten Schoettelkotte – Commissioner

Appointed:  07/09/2018 | Term Expires:  09/30/2022